YetAnotherForum
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

2 Pages12>
Squirrel Visual Studio 2008 Integration stable
fagiano
#1 Posted : Sunday, November 7, 2010 12:06:32 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 6/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,060

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 79 time(s) in 61 post(s)
Hi All, I while ago I have written a visual studio plug in for squirrel. Now is quite usable.


It is an "Integrated mode Package", that means that it will integrate in your VS2008 as C++ or C#. It implents a custom project system (.sqproj) a language service(syntax coloring etc..) and a remote debugger. It is as capable as SQDev(the eclipse plugin). The protocol is fully compatible with sqdbg/sqdev so if you were using sqdev now you can switch to Squirrel Studio without changing your app.


I haven't tested it for very long but so far everthing seems to be working well enough and if you are used to visual studio you will feel at home(F5 run, F10 step etc...).


http://www.squirrel-lang...Integrated-20120615.msi

HOW TO INSTALL


OPTION A) You have visual studio 2008 (Professional or greter) already installed on you machine.
*Run the msi installer


OPTION B) You don't have visual studio 2008 or u have an express vesion.
*Download Visual Studio Shell (Integrated Mode) with SP1 [NOTE: Integrated Mode NOT Isolated Mode]
*Run the msi Installer

IMPORTANT NOTE: IF YOU HAVE THE OLD VERSION ALREADY INSTALLED, UNISTALL IT BEFORE INSTALLING THIS ONE

To check if evething works:
*Run Visual Studio 2008
*File/New Project
*Squirrel/Squirrel Basic Project
*Configure the project and u are ready to go



other notes:
*The fake autocompletion works like in the eclipse plugin, you can configure it from Tool/Options/Squirrel/General
*Syntax cheking is always on, if you wait for a second or 2, the editor will show the squiggly line on the error. The error also appears in the Errors tool window(u have to open it).
*The project configuration for the debugger works pretty much like in sqdev(same options in Project/Properties then "Configuration Properties/Debugger").


that's it, tell me if you have any problem.

ciao
Alberto

NEW VERSION SquirrelStudioIntegrated_18_July_2011.ms (fixed syntax checking bug)
Follow me on Twitter @squirrellang
1 user thanked fagiano for this useful post.
o_yale_o on 11/8/2010(UTC)
Shigemasa
#2 Posted : Sunday, November 7, 2010 6:39:04 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2010(UTC)
Posts: 12

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
(Note: Link images is large.)

1.
It's a trivial issue,
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/melpon/files/sqimg1.png?d=y
Change Autorun Interpreter to False, And Interpreter is empty.
And run,
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/melpon/files/sqimg2.png?d=y
It's written "Invalid Path" in Japanese.

http://d.hatena.ne.jp/melpon/files/sqimg3.png?d=y
Specify dummy path, removed error.



2.
Run before,
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/melpon/files/sqimg4.png?d=y
I'm showing a Solution Explorer and a Output Window.

Run after,
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/melpon/files/sqimg5.png?d=y
Here, Windows is hidden.

Show Windows,
http://d.hatena.ne.jp/melpon/files/sqimg6.png?d=y
Windows become floating, And Windows location is changed.
This image is a Server-side solution, However, It may occure a Script-side solution too.

This may be bug of Visual Studio side.


Using Environment:
Windows XP Professional SP3
Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 Standard Edition Version 9.0.21022.8 RTM
Squirrel 3 beta 3

(I'm studying English. I'm sorry when you can't understand.)
fagiano
#3 Posted : Friday, November 12, 2010 6:27:38 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 6/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,060

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 79 time(s) in 61 post(s)
Hi,
I'm not sure I understand all the issues, The first one is a bug indeed(I'll see to fix it). The second one I think is because VS uses a different window layout in debug mode. However might also be something related to VS in Japanese. I never tested with anything than English. In the English version everything works as it should.

As soon as I have some time I'll try to write a guide like the one I made for SQDev/eclipse.

thank you for the report

ciao
Alberto
Follow me on Twitter @squirrellang
Shigemasa
#4 Posted : Friday, November 12, 2010 11:34:48 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2010(UTC)
Posts: 12

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
I'm using SQDev/Eclipse with SQDBG that was changed by me for work on Squirrel 3.
However, SQDev syntax check feature still remains Squirrel 2, so I thought I'll using the new VS Integration.
I have not VS in English, so I'll keep using Eclipse.

I look forward to SQDev/eclipse guide.

Thank you.
o_yale_o
#5 Posted : Wednesday, December 29, 2010 6:01:08 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/28/2010(UTC)
Posts: 16

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I new a SQuirrel project by default then try Run,
VS2008 pop a error message box "The path is not of a legal form."

wish help.

think u!
fagiano
#6 Posted : Wednesday, December 29, 2010 8:00:14 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 6/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,060

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 79 time(s) in 61 post(s)
can you post your project settings? we use the add-in on a daily base and we do not have any problem. I guess I should add more descriptive error messages :).

Alberto
Follow me on Twitter @squirrellang
o_yale_o
#7 Posted : Thursday, December 30, 2010 12:48:38 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/28/2010(UTC)
Posts: 16

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
The follow is the "Hello.sqproj":

============================================================================================
<Project DefaultTargets="Build" xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/developer/msbuild/2003">
<Target Name="Build" />
<PropertyGroup>
<Configuration Condition=" '$(Configuration)' == '' ">Client</Configuration>
<SchemaVersion>2.0</SchemaVersion>
<ProjectGuid>{42433b51-f5e5-4aff-8008-d7773c698973}</ProjectGuid>
<AssemblyName>Hello</AssemblyName>
<Name>Hello</Name>
<RootNamespace>Hello</RootNamespace>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)' == 'Client' ">
<DebugSymbols>true</DebugSymbols>
<OutputPath>bin\Debug\</OutputPath>
<EnableUnmanagedDebugging>false</EnableUnmanagedDebugging>
<AutorunInterpreter>True</AutorunInterpreter>
<CommandLineOptions>
</CommandLineOptions>
<Interpreter>
</Interpreter>
<Localhost>True</Localhost>
<Port>1234</Port>
<SuspendOnStartup>False</SuspendOnStartup>
<TargetAddress>127.0.0.1</TargetAddress>
<WorkingDirectory>
</WorkingDirectory>
</PropertyGroup>
<PropertyGroup Condition=" '$(Configuration)' == 'Server' ">
<DebugSymbols>true</DebugSymbols>
<OutputPath>bin\Release\</OutputPath>
<EnableUnmanagedDebugging>false</EnableUnmanagedDebugging>
<AutorunInterpreter>True</AutorunInterpreter>
<CommandLineOptions>
</CommandLineOptions>
<Interpreter>
</Interpreter>
<Localhost>True</Localhost>
<Port>1234</Port>
<SuspendOnStartup>False</SuspendOnStartup>
<TargetAddress>127.0.0.1</TargetAddress>
<WorkingDirectory>
</WorkingDirectory>
</PropertyGroup>
<ItemGroup>
<Content Include="main.nut">
<SubType>Code</SubType>
</Content>
</ItemGroup>
</Project>
fagiano
#8 Posted : Thursday, December 30, 2010 2:23:46 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 6/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,060

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 79 time(s) in 61 post(s)
I guess the problem is that you have't set neither an iterpreter nor a Working Directory.
I haven't had the time to document this, but works pretty much like sqdev. I suggest you take a look a the wiki , there's a detailed explenation on how to use sqdev, this add-in works just like sqdev, so almost everything written there applies.

ciao
Alberto
Follow me on Twitter @squirrellang
hillin
#9 Posted : Wednesday, May 25, 2011 1:15:40 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/16/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: China

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Hey,
Good to see this one, but is there a VS2010 compatible build? Thank you.
gascangascan
#10 Posted : Sunday, June 26, 2011 8:50:13 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/25/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
fagiano wrote:
I guess the problem is that you have't set neither an iterpreter nor a Working Directory.
I haven't had the time to document this, but works pretty much like sqdev. I suggest you take a look a the wiki , there's a detailed explenation on how to use sqdev, this add-in works just like sqdev, so almost everything written there applies.

ciao
Alberto



It wants sqdbg.exe. Once you have that it works like a charm.

Its the same exact debugger that Eclipse uses.

I didn't see a pre-compiled build out there; for source: very basic steps:

1) have Visual C++ or eqiv.
2) download source (2.x or 3.x) make sure it compiles as vanilla
(Squirrel is one of the few products that compiles on the first shot, impressive)
4) download source for sqdbg for your version (2.x vs 3.x)
5) extract/add the enclosed project to original squirrel project
(note: for vc++ 2008 & sqdbg 2.x, the project won't convert,
download/add sqdbg3.x package, swap/diff the source files with 2.x)
7) compile - 3.0 no issues, 2.x one correction vs. sq2.2.2 (version L4D2 is using).
8) backup vanilla, add patches/personal libraries/etc (usual practice)
9) place sqdbg.exe (RELEASE) in an appropriate folder
10) under VStudio>project>projproperties:
Interpreter: full path to sqdbg.exe
Working Directory: full path to folder you want debugger to cd before exec (most likely folder w/ .nut files)
Suspend on Startup: true (if you actually want to debug/step through (breakpoints might have issues))
Command Line Options: .nut file to debug(relative path from Working Directory)


Something I have found more useful: use sq.exe under "external tools"
you can even get the vanilla build pre-compiled.

Tools>External Tools>Add:
Title: an appropriate title
Command: full path to your version of sq.exe -
Initial Directory: same as w/ Working Directory
Arguments: I use relativepath/$(ItemFileName)$(ItemExt)
Use Output Window: true
Treat Output as Unicode: false (if OS is 8bit charset)

Use that to run the file you have focused against sq.exe: console output is right in the output window.
Good for filtering out all the easy stuff, then just use the debugger for those times you need it.




BenSquirrel
#11 Posted : Sunday, October 9, 2011 2:29:35 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/9/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: Germany

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Do you have a plugin for Microsoft Visual Studio 2010 Professional?
fagiano
#12 Posted : Thursday, October 13, 2011 2:02:39 AM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 6/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,060

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 79 time(s) in 61 post(s)
There is someone working on a VS 2010 version, but they haven't passed it to me yet. Personally I use 2010 for C++ developement, and 2008 for Squirrel. You just need to install VS 2008 integrated shell. It's free and is much smaller than the full VS 2008. Is not perfect but far for being a problem.
Quote:

Suspend on Startup: true (if you actually want to debug/step through (breakpoints might have issues))

breakpoint work fine, you just have to set up you paths right. It has a lot to do with the path you pass to functions like sq_compile() or dofile(), that "filename" has to be either the fullpath or a path relative to the project root. Otherwise the debugger and VS cannot match the names(I really have to make a tutorial :P ).

Alberto

PS: soon I'll post a version with a working classview, is quite useful for large codebases.
Follow me on Twitter @squirrellang
Yexo
#13 Posted : Saturday, December 10, 2011 10:16:51 AM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/23/2009(UTC)
Posts: 9

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Could you perhaps make the source code for the VS2008 version available? From there it should be relatively easy to port it to VS2010. I might do that, since I'm interesting in getting this to work.
fagiano
#14 Posted : Monday, December 12, 2011 6:15:55 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 6/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,060

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 79 time(s) in 61 post(s)
There is already an effort to port to 2010 going on. I have to check if they have finished/abandoned the project. I'll contact them and let you know.


Alberto
Follow me on Twitter @squirrellang
1 user thanked fagiano for this useful post.
Yexo on 12/18/2011(UTC)
twotribes
#15 Posted : Tuesday, April 24, 2012 2:07:33 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/24/2012(UTC)
Posts: 25
Location: Netherlands

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Hi all,

Just checking, is there any progress on this one? We currently use the 2008 plugin, but it is really buggy and it occasionally needs a full reinstall (including the manual removal of several registry keys) in order to let it work again. So an update would be more than appreciated :D If we can help in any way, just let me know.

Cheers,


Martijn
fagiano
#16 Posted : Tuesday, April 24, 2012 2:41:22 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 6/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,060

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 79 time(s) in 61 post(s)
Ok, I'll try to post a new version soon, we fixed quite a few bugs. None related to installation though, I never had a problem with that and we use the plugin in production on a daily base.

Alberto
Follow me on Twitter @squirrellang
fagiano
#17 Posted : Friday, April 27, 2012 12:30:07 PM(UTC)
Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered, Administrators
Joined: 6/11/2005(UTC)
Posts: 1,060

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 79 time(s) in 61 post(s)
I Just posted a new version 1.0.2.

The new version adds ClassView and "Type and Member drop down bar". Let's thank my collegue Josh for the effort.

http://www.squirrel-lang...Integrated-20120314.msi

enjoy

ciao
Alberto
Follow me on Twitter @squirrellang
scriptacus
#18 Posted : Monday, April 30, 2012 5:56:26 PM(UTC)
Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/27/2011(UTC)
Posts: 10

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Any chance for source for the latest version?
bryan
#19 Posted : Friday, September 28, 2012 8:46:42 PM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/20/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Are there any updates on the 2010 version of this? Alberto, you were saying someone was working on a 2010 port. Do you know if that has happened or if it has stopped? If it has stopped, is there any chance the source can be posted so the effort can be continued?
ben1066
#20 Posted : Sunday, October 7, 2012 11:44:44 AM(UTC)
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/21/2012(UTC)
Posts: 5

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
I second the above. I'm using VS2012 and Squirrel as the embedded langauge in my application and support, even if it was just syntax highlighting though intellisense, would be great.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Clean Slate theme by Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Powered by YAF 1.9.4 | YAF © 2003-2010, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.384 seconds.